MOORE BOOKS

FROM 

'BROWSE A WHILE'

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO THE CONTENTS PAGE

To see an enlarged picture just click on the thumbnails.

 

CLICK HERE TO GO TO OUR CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AVAILABLE

 

HANS ANDERSON

D ALCOCK

MATTHEW ARNOLD

J. ARTHUR BAIN

AGATHA CHRISTIE

BERNARD CORNWELL

JOSEPHINE CULBERTSON

HELEN FORRESTER

WILFRED T. GREENFELL

BROTHERS GRIMM

HALF HOUR SERIES

HORTICULTURE

JACK HIGGINS

KEATS

E.C.R. LORAC

A. A. MILNE

KIRK MUNROE

NATURAL HISTORY

BEVERLEY NICHOLS

POETRY

MICHAEL SADLEIR

SPENSER

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON

THACKERAY

JAMES THURBER

TIM WILLOCKS

 

HANS ANDERSON

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£5

TITLE: FAIRY TALES & STORIES

AUTHOR: Hans Anderson

DATE: c1898

EDITION: Not Known

SIZE: Measures 7 1/4  inches tall by 5 inches wide 233 pages.

CONDITION: Good some pages are lose at the front.

PUBLISHER:  John Heywood Manchester

ILLUSTRATIONS: By Bertall

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book has stories such as The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Red Shoes, The Ugly Duckling, Thumbelisa (not Thumbelina as it is now known) and many many more. The spine is in good condition. The binding inside needs attention but otherwise in good condition. The illustrations are either wood engraved or etched. The book was awarded to Godwin Buttress in 1898 at Oakamoor Mills Sunday School. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK18120502

BACK TO LIST

D ALCOCK

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£3

TITLE: IN THE CITY A Story of Old Paris

AUTHOR: D Alcock

DATE: c1900

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 1/2 inches wide 188 pages.

CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Slight foxing and page have browned over the years.

PUBLISHER:  John F Shaw & Co. London

ILLUSTRATIONS: Engraving on Title Page

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book is a romantic novel about old Paris pre 1900. The cover is decorated in an Arts & Crafts style on a green ground. The spine is in good condition with slight wear to the top. The pages have browned over the years and there is some foxing. It is a great little book to have on display and readable copy.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120501

BACK TO LIST

J ARTHUR BAIN

BACK TO BOOK PAGE
£5

TITLE: FRIDTJOF NANSEN HIS LIFE & EXPLORATIONS

AUTHOR: J. Arthur Bain.

DATE: 1901

EDITION: 3rd

SIZE: 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 180 pages

CONDITION: Very Good

PUBLISHER:  S.W. Partridge & Co.

ILLUSTRATIONS: Several prints and engraved pictures throughout the book

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. Presented in 1901 to a boy called Buttress from Oakmoor Mills School. The book covers the Nansen and his Arctic exploits This book is from a series of published through Partridge & Co.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120510

BACK TO LIST

AGATHA CHRISTIE
BACK TO BOOK PAGE
£5

TITLE: HICKORY DICKORY DOCK

AUTHOR: Agatha Christie.

DATE: 1955

EDITION:  1st

SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 192 pages

CONDITION: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket

PUBLISHER:  Collins Crime Club

ILLUSTRATIONS: Front title sheet only

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: Agatha Christie is considered as one of the greatest crime writers. This book is a great little book to add to your Agatha Christie collection. An original Crime Club issue the spine is in good condition although slightly faded. No foxing or rips.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK08120501

BACK TO LIST

£15

TITLE: THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE

AUTHOR: Agatha Christie.

DATE: 1962

EDITION:  1st

SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 256 pages

CONDITION: Excellent to Near Mint. No Dust Jacket

PUBLISHER: Collins Crime Club

ILLUSTRATIONS: Only on title page

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: Agatha Christie is considered as one of the greatest crime writers. This book is a great little book to add to your Agatha Christie collection. The book is in near mint condition. There is a slight fade on part of the spine. No foxing stiff boards just a pity there is no dust jacket.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK08120502

BACK TO LIST

BERNARD CORNWELL
BACK TO BOOK PAGE
£2

TITLE: SHARPE'S TRIUMPH

AUTHOR: Bernard Cornwell.

DATE: 1999

EDITION:  10th

SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 3/4 inches tall  pages

CONDITION: Very Good. Paperback

PUBLISHER:  Harper Collins

ILLUSTRATIONS: Battle map

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £1.50. 2nd Class £1

AIRMAIL: £3

OTHER INFO: One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition.

ISBN 0-00-651030-2

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK13010601

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

£2

TITLE: SHARPE'S FORTRESS

AUTHOR: Bernard Cornwell.

DATE: 2000

EDITION:  9th

SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 3/4 inches tall  pages

CONDITION: Very Good. Paperback

PUBLISHER:  Harper Collins

ILLUSTRATIONS: Battle map

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £1.50. 2nd Class £1

AIRMAIL: £3

OTHER INFO: One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition.

ISBN 0-00-651031-0

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK13010602

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

£2

TITLE: SHARPE'S PREY

AUTHOR: Bernard Cornwell.

DATE: 2002

EDITION:  9th

SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 3/4 inches tall  pages

CONDITION: Very Good. Paperback

PUBLISHER:  Harper Collins

ILLUSTRATIONS: Battle map

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £1.50. 2nd Class £1

AIRMAIL: £3

OTHER INFO: One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition.

ISBN 0-00-651310-7

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK03020601

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

£2

TITLE: SHARPE'S RIFLES

AUTHOR: Bernard Cornwell.

DATE: 1994

EDITION:  28th

SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 3/4 inches tall  pages

CONDITION: Very Good. Paperback

PUBLISHER:  Harper Collins

ILLUSTRATIONS: Battle map

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £1.50. 2nd Class £1

AIRMAIL: £3

OTHER INFO: One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition.

ISBN 0-00-617697-6

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK09020601

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

JOSEPHINE CULBERTSON

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£

TITLE: CONTRACT BRIDGE For Beginners

AUTHOR: Josephine Culbertson

DATE: c1947

EDITION: 4th

SIZE: Measures 5 inches wide by 7 1/2 inches tall. 195 Pages

CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent. Dust jacket in fair to good condition

PUBLISHER:  Faber & Faber London

ILLUSTRATIONS: N/A

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: If you need to learn how to play Contract Bridge this is a book for you. Black cloth covered boards with Gold Leaf lettering on excellent spine.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120506

BACK TO LIST

HELEN FORRESTER

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£5

TITLE: YES MAMA

AUTHOR: Helen Forrester

DATE: c1987

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: Measures 9 1/2 inches tall by 6 1/2 inches wide 362 pages.

CONDITION: Very Good. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition

PUBLISHER: Collins

ILLUSTRATIONS: Dust Cover illustration by David Pethar

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book is a good read and well prices at £5. In very good condition It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK18120503

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

HORTICULTURAL BOOKS

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£5

TITLE: PLANTS IN THE HOUSE

AUTHOR: H G Witham Fogg

DATE: 1958

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: Measures 8 1/2 inches tall by 5 3/4 inches wide 205 pages.

CONDITION: Very Good however, dust jacket in fair condition only

PUBLISHER:  Faber & Faber London

ILLUSTRATIONS: Numerous photographs throughout

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book is in very good condition however, the dust jacket is only in fine condition with several rips. The spine is in good condition and the pages are all ok. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120503

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

£5

TITLE: GARDEN SHRUBS

AUTHOR: Arthur Hellyer

DATE: 1982

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: Measures 10 inches tall by 7 3/4 inches wide 248 pages.

CONDITION: Excellent Condition. Dust Jacket in very good condition except for price cut off

PUBLISHER:  J M Dent & Sons Ltd London

ILLUSTRATIONS: By Nicholas Parlett

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book is horticultural. Great for the gardener. In excellent condition. The spine is in good condition. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120504

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

BROTHERS GRIMM

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£

TITLE:

AUTHOR:

DATE: c

EDITION:

SIZE: Measures  inches tall by  inches wide  pages.

CONDITION:

PUBLISHER: 

ILLUSTRATIONS:

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO:

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

 

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£

TITLE:

AUTHOR:

DATE: c

EDITION: 1

SIZE: Measures  inches tall by  inches wide  pages.

CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Slight foxing to title page.

PUBLISHER: 

ILLUSTRATIONS:

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book The spine is in good condition and the pages are gilt ended. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

WILFRED T. GREENFELL

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£10

TITLE: DOWN TO THE SEA

AUTHOR: Wilfred T.Greenfell

DATE: 1910

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: 9 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 226 pages

CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent inscription inside of front cover presenting the book to Mr Buttress in 1910

PUBLISHER:  Andrew Melrose London

ILLUSTRATIONS: Numerous prints of real photographs throughout the book

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book provides a window on artic travel in the early 1900's. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK07120501

BACK TO LIST

HALF HOUR SERIES

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£10

TITLE: HALF HOURS IN THE DEEP The Nature & Wealth of the Sea

AUTHOR: Half Hour Library of Travel Nature & Science

DATE: c1908

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: .Measures 6 1/4 inches tall by 5 inches wide

CONDITION: Good to Very Good. 370 pages. Inscription dated 1908 inside cover gifting book to Mr. Buttress

PUBLISHER:  James Nisbet & Co. London

ILLUSTRATIONS: Over 80 assorted illustrations all appear to be engravings

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This is a fantastic book and one of a series of at least 16 in the Half Hour Series. It is deals with the wealth of marine life and the sea in general. A great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK07120502

BACK TO LIST

JACK HIGGINS

BACK TO BOOK PAGE
£10

TITLE: EYE OF THE STORM

AUTHOR: Jack Higgins

DATE: 1992

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: Hardback measures 8 inches tall by 5 inches wide 276 pages.

CONDITION: Excllent. Dust Jacket Excellent

PUBLISHER:  B C A

ILLUSTRATIONS: .Dust Jacket by Ned Hoste

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: It is a great book to have on display or to read. The book is in excellent condition. The story  follows the exploits of Sean Dillon (the terrorist) and the British & French secret services.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120511

BACK TO LIST

E.C.R. LORAC
BACK TO BOOK PAGE
£5

TITLE: MURDER IN THE MILL RACE

AUTHOR: E.C.R. Lorac.

DATE: 1955

EDITION:  3rd

SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 190 pages

CONDITION: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket

PUBLISHER: Collins Crime Club

ILLUSTRATIONS: Only front Title page.

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: Lorac is considered one of the greatest crime writers. This book is a great little book to add to your Crime Collection. The price reflects the condition of this book and the fact there is no dust jacket. There is no foxing and the boards are solid. The spine is slightly faded otherwise this is a great addition.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK08120503

BACK TO LIST

POETRY BOOKS

BACK TO LIST

MATTHEW ARNOLD

KEATS

HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW

WALTER DE L MARE

WILHELMINA STITCH

MATTHEW ARNOLD

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£20

TITLE: POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD

AUTHOR: Matthew Arnold (Selected & Edited by B.L.K. Henderson D.Lit.

DATE: c1900

EDITION: Not known

SIZE: Measures 6 inches tall by 4 1/2 inches wide 254 pages.

CONDITION: Good to Very Good

PUBLISHER:  E.P. Dutton & Company New York & J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd London

ILLUSTRATIONS: Excellent wood cut engraving inside cover.

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. The engraving is excellent and shows a profile of Arnold. Other wood cut engravings of title pages appear throughout the book. Ideal as a gift or for the collector.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120521

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

KEATS

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£20

TITLE: ENDYMION

AUTHOR: Keats

DATE: c1900

EDITION: Not known

SIZE: Measures 5 1/2 inches tall by 4 inches wide. 256 pages

CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent

PUBLISHER:  Collins Clear Type Press

ILLUSTRATIONS: Full colour plates within the book and black and white plates

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. The front back and spine are sued leather covered with gilt lettering. The coloured illustrations are prints the black & white illustrations are wood cut block engravings. The sued leather jacket adds to the delight of this book

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120520

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

LONGFELLOW

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£10

TITLE: THE POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW

AUTHOR: Longfellow

DATE: c1920's

EDITION: 1st

SIZE:

CONDITION: Good

PUBLISHER:  Frederick Warne & Co. Bedford Street, Strand London

ILLUSTRATIONS: None

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK 1st class £2. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £5

OTHER INFO: This is a delightful book of works by Longfellow. It includes 'The Songs Of Hiawatha', 'Evangeline', 'The Village Blacksmith' and 'Poems On Slavery'. Slight foxing to pages. Cover and spine hand painted. A great addition to any collection on poetry.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK10070501

BACK TO LIST

DE LA MARE

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£60

TITLE: DOWN ADOWN DERRY

AUTHOR: Walter De La Mare

DATE: c1922

EDITION: 1st Edition

SIZE: Folio

CONDITION: Very Good

PUBLISHER:  Constable & Co. Ltd. London

ILLUSTRATIONS: By Dorothy P Lathrop. Colour plates and sketches

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK 1st class £3. 2nd Class £2

AIRMAIL: £6

OTHER INFO: Very Good condition A book of Fairy Poems by Walter De La Mare. The front cover has title and illustration gilded into the board. No dust cover. Spine in good condition with gilded title. Slight foxing on front and rear end papers. Illustrations appear to be woodcut.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK27090505

BACK TO LIST

STITCH

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£10

TITLE: CATCHING THE GLEAM

AUTHOR: Wilhelmina Stitch

DATE: c1932

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: Quarto

CONDITION: Excellent

PUBLISHER:  Methuen & Co. Ltd London

ILLUSTRATIONS: None

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK 1st class £2. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £2.50

OTHER INFO: Excellent condition a collection of delightful poems

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK06030502

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

NATURAL HISTORY

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£10

TITLE: ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY

AUTHOR: Rev J G Wood

DATE: 1898

EDITION: 2nd

SIZE: Measures  inches tall by  inches wide  pages.

CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Slight foxing to title page.

PUBLISHER: George Routledge & Sons London

ILLUSTRATIONS: William Harvey Wood engravings

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book a beautiful book with great engravings of animals birds and sea life. The cover is in good condition however the book needs to be rebound. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120505

BACK TO LIST

BEVERLEY NICHOLS

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£5

TITLE: FOR ADULTS ONLY

AUTHOR: Beverley Nichols

DATE: c1934

EDITION: 4th

SIZE: Measures 7 1/4 inches tall by 5 inches wide 256 pages.

CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition

PUBLISHER:  Florin Books

ILLUSTRATIONS: By Joyce Dennys

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book is a delight to read and very comical. The spine is in good condition hard back cloth on board. The dust jacket is in very good condition. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK18120501

BACK TO LIST

£5

TITLE: DOWN THE GARDEN PATH

AUTHOR: Beverley Nichols

DATE: c1935

EDITION: 19th

SIZE: Measures 8 inches tall by 5 3/4 inches wide 290 pages.

CONDITION: Good to Very Good.

PUBLISHER:  Florin Books

ILLUSTRATIONS: By Rex Whistler

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book is a delight to read. The spine is in good condition hard back cloth on board. There is no dust jacket. It is a great little book of very good reading quality and ideal to have on display.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120502

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

A. A. MILNE

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£3

TITLE: FOUR PLAYS

AUTHOR: A. A. Milne a Phoenix Library book

DATE: c1941

EDITION: t

SIZE: Measures 4 1/2 inches wide by 7 inches tall. 265 Pages

CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent book Dust jacket fair to good

PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus London

ILLUSTRATIONS: None

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This is a great little book to have on display or to read. 265 Pages Very Good to Excellent book Dust jacket fair to good. Spine has gold leaf lettering on dark blue cloth covered boards. The book was produced for the Phoenix Library club.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120507

BACK TO LIST

KIRK MUNROE

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£20

TITLE: LONGFEATHER THE PEACEMAKER or The Belt Of Seven Totems

AUTHOR: Kirk Munroe

DATE: c1901

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 326 pages.

CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Slight foxing to title page.

PUBLISHER:  George Newnes Ltd. London

ILLUSTRATIONS: 4 printed illustrations by Emlen McConnell

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: This book explores the relationship between the 'White Man' and the Native American Indians at the time of the Pilgrim Fathers. The cover is very decorative an ideal for display. The spine is in good condition and the pages are gilt ended. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK07120503

BACK TO LIST

MICHAEL SADLEIR

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£5

TITLE: FORLORN SUNSET

AUTHOR: Michael sadleir

DATE: 1947

EDITION: Constable & Co. London

SIZE: Measures 5 inches wide by 7 1/4 inches tall 501 pages

CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent. Dust Jacket in Very good condition

PUBLISHER:  Constable

ILLUSTRATIONS: Dust Jacket by John Piper

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. In very good to excellent condition. Cloth bound Boards with gold leaf inlay to spine and monogrammed front board. The book details life in the mid 1800's in the city of London and the London Underworld of that time and the evils that abound

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120502

BACK TO LIST

EDMOND SPENSER

BACK TO BOOK PAGE
£5

TITLE: SPENSER'S FAERIE QUEENE BOOK 1

AUTHOR: Edmond Spenser Edited by George Armstrong Wauchope.

DATE: 1917

EDITION: 13th

SIZE: measures 5 3/4 inches tall by 4 inches wide 295 pages

CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent

PUBLISHER:  Macmillan & Co.

ILLUSTRATIONS: Print of Edmond Spenser on inside cover sheet

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120522

BACK TO LIST

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£5

TITLE: TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY IN THE CEVENNES

AUTHOR: Robert Louis Stevenson

DATE: c1920

EDITION: Reprint

SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 1/4 inches tall. 195 Pages

CONDITION: Very Good

PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus London

ILLUSTRATIONS: Front piece by Walter Crane

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: A great little book to have on display or to read. A very readable copy. Spine slightly faded. Blue cloth on board with inscribed title on front board and spine. Wood engraving frontispiece by Walter Crane

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120505

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

THACKERAY

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£5

TITLE: THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS His Fortunes & Misfortunes. His Friends & His Greatest Enemy

AUTHOR: Thackeray

DATE: c1900

EDITION: Reprint

SIZE: Measures 5 inches wide by 7 1/4 inches tall. 1004 Pages

CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent

PUBLISHER:  Henry Frowde Oxford University Press London

ILLUSTRATIONS: 182 illustrations Prints and Engravings

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS (1850) is the most autobiographical of Thackeray's novels and illustrated by the author. It is a great book to have on display or to read and this is a very readable copy. The front board is covered in green cloth with Arts and Crafts design and gold leaf lettering. The spine is in good condition and provides the full title in gold leaf lettering. The replicated illustrations are engraved with a printed picture of Thackeray next to the title page.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120503

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

JAMES THURBER

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£5

TITLE: THURBER COUNTRY

AUTHOR: James Thurber

DATE: 1953

EDITION: 1st & First Printing

SIZE: .5 3/4 inches wide by 8 1/2 inches tall

CONDITION: Good to Very Good

PUBLISHER:  Simon & Schuster New York

ILLUSTRATIONS: Various printed sketches

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: Social commentary and humour. It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120501

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

TIM WILLOCKS

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£15

TITLE: BLOOD STAINED KINGS

AUTHOR: Tim Willocks

DATE: 1995

EDITION: 1st

SIZE: Hardback. Measures 9 1/2 inches tall by 6 1/2 inches wide 311 pages.

CONDITION: Excellent. Dust jacket excellent

PUBLISHER:  Jonathan Cape London

ILLUSTRATIONS: Dust jacket designed by Tracey Winwood

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: It is a great book to have on display or to read. A 1st edition Great Cover.

ISBN 0-224-04160-06

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK

BACK TO LIST

 

BACK TO BOOK PAGE

£

TITLE:

AUTHOR:

DATE:

EDITION: t

SIZE: Measures inches wide by inches tall. Pages

CONDITION:

PUBLISHER: 

ILLUSTRATIONS: .

SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50

AIRMAIL: £4

OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read.

REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK

Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture

BACK TO LIST

 

To make a purchase just click on the e-mail address opposite and send me the details of the item you wish to buy. Please remember to quote the reference number.

E-MAIL

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO THE CONTENTS PAGE

BACK TO TOP

Please see details about payment terms and shipping details on my

 TERMS & CONDITIONS PAGE