|
FROM 'BROWSE A WHILE' |
||
|
To see an enlarged picture just click on the thumbnails. |
||
|
CLICK HERE TO GO TO OUR CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AVAILABLE
|
||
| HANS ANDERSON | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: FAIRY TALES & STORIES AUTHOR: Hans Anderson DATE: c1898 EDITION: Not Known SIZE: Measures 7 1/4 inches tall by 5 inches wide 233 pages. CONDITION: Good some pages are lose at the front. PUBLISHER: John Heywood Manchester ILLUSTRATIONS: By Bertall SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book has stories such as The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Red Shoes, The Ugly Duckling, Thumbelisa (not Thumbelina as it is now known) and many many more. The spine is in good condition. The binding inside needs attention but otherwise in good condition. The illustrations are either wood engraved or etched. The book was awarded to Godwin Buttress in 1898 at Oakamoor Mills Sunday School. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK18120502 |
|
| D ALCOCK | ||
| £3 |
TITLE: IN THE CITY A Story of Old Paris AUTHOR: D Alcock DATE: c1900 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 1/2 inches wide 188 pages. CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Slight foxing and page have browned over the years. PUBLISHER: John F Shaw & Co. London ILLUSTRATIONS: Engraving on Title Page SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book is a romantic novel about old Paris pre 1900. The cover is decorated in an Arts & Crafts style on a green ground. The spine is in good condition with slight wear to the top. The pages have browned over the years and there is some foxing. It is a great little book to have on display and readable copy. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120501 |
|
| BACK TO BOOK PAGE | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: FRIDTJOF NANSEN HIS LIFE & EXPLORATIONS AUTHOR: J. Arthur Bain. DATE: 1901 EDITION: 3rd SIZE: 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 180 pages CONDITION: Very Good PUBLISHER: S.W. Partridge & Co. ILLUSTRATIONS: Several prints and engraved pictures throughout the book SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. Presented in 1901 to a boy called Buttress from Oakmoor Mills School. The book covers the Nansen and his Arctic exploits This book is from a series of published through Partridge & Co. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120510 |
|
| AGATHA CHRISTIE | ||
| BACK TO BOOK PAGE | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: HICKORY DICKORY DOCK AUTHOR: Agatha Christie. DATE: 1955 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 192 pages CONDITION: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket PUBLISHER: Collins Crime Club ILLUSTRATIONS: Front title sheet only SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: Agatha Christie is considered as one of the greatest crime writers. This book is a great little book to add to your Agatha Christie collection. An original Crime Club issue the spine is in good condition although slightly faded. No foxing or rips. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK08120501 |
|
| £15 |
TITLE: THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE AUTHOR: Agatha Christie. DATE: 1962 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 256 pages CONDITION: Excellent to Near Mint. No Dust Jacket PUBLISHER: Collins Crime Club ILLUSTRATIONS: Only on title page SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: Agatha Christie is considered as one of the greatest crime writers. This book is a great little book to add to your Agatha Christie collection. The book is in near mint condition. There is a slight fade on part of the spine. No foxing stiff boards just a pity there is no dust jacket. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK08120502 |
|
| BERNARD CORNWELL | ||
| BACK TO BOOK PAGE | ||
| £2 |
TITLE: SHARPE'S TRIUMPH AUTHOR: Bernard Cornwell. DATE: 1999 EDITION: 10th SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 3/4 inches tall pages CONDITION: Very Good. Paperback PUBLISHER: Harper Collins ILLUSTRATIONS: Battle map SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £1.50. 2nd Class £1 AIRMAIL: £3 OTHER INFO: One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. ISBN 0-00-651030-2 REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK13010601 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| £2 |
TITLE: SHARPE'S FORTRESS AUTHOR: Bernard Cornwell. DATE: 2000 EDITION: 9th SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 3/4 inches tall pages CONDITION: Very Good. Paperback PUBLISHER: Harper Collins ILLUSTRATIONS: Battle map SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £1.50. 2nd Class £1 AIRMAIL: £3 OTHER INFO: One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. ISBN 0-00-651031-0 REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK13010602 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| £2 |
TITLE: SHARPE'S PREY AUTHOR: Bernard Cornwell. DATE: 2002 EDITION: 9th SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 3/4 inches tall pages CONDITION: Very Good. Paperback PUBLISHER: Harper Collins ILLUSTRATIONS: Battle map SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £1.50. 2nd Class £1 AIRMAIL: £3 OTHER INFO: One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. ISBN 0-00-651310-7 REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK03020601 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| £2 |
TITLE: SHARPE'S RIFLES AUTHOR: Bernard Cornwell. DATE: 1994 EDITION: 28th SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 3/4 inches tall pages CONDITION: Very Good. Paperback PUBLISHER: Harper Collins ILLUSTRATIONS: Battle map SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £1.50. 2nd Class £1 AIRMAIL: £3 OTHER INFO: One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. ISBN 0-00-617697-6 REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK09020601 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| JOSEPHINE CULBERTSON | ||
| £ |
TITLE: CONTRACT BRIDGE For Beginners AUTHOR: Josephine Culbertson DATE: c1947 EDITION: 4th SIZE: Measures 5 inches wide by 7 1/2 inches tall. 195 Pages CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent. Dust jacket in fair to good condition PUBLISHER: Faber & Faber London ILLUSTRATIONS: N/A SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: If you need to learn how to play Contract Bridge this is a book for you. Black cloth covered boards with Gold Leaf lettering on excellent spine. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120506 |
|
| HELEN FORRESTER | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: YES MAMA AUTHOR: Helen Forrester DATE: c1987 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Measures 9 1/2 inches tall by 6 1/2 inches wide 362 pages. CONDITION: Very Good. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition PUBLISHER: Collins ILLUSTRATIONS: Dust Cover illustration by David Pethar SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book is a good read and well prices at £5. In very good condition It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK18120503 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| HORTICULTURAL BOOKS | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: PLANTS IN THE HOUSE AUTHOR: H G Witham Fogg DATE: 1958 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Measures 8 1/2 inches tall by 5 3/4 inches wide 205 pages. CONDITION: Very Good however, dust jacket in fair condition only PUBLISHER: Faber & Faber London ILLUSTRATIONS: Numerous photographs throughout SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book is in very good condition however, the dust jacket is only in fine condition with several rips. The spine is in good condition and the pages are all ok. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120503 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| £5 |
TITLE: GARDEN SHRUBS AUTHOR: Arthur Hellyer DATE: 1982 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Measures 10 inches tall by 7 3/4 inches wide 248 pages. CONDITION: Excellent Condition. Dust Jacket in very good condition except for price cut off PUBLISHER: J M Dent & Sons Ltd London ILLUSTRATIONS: By Nicholas Parlett SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book is horticultural. Great for the gardener. In excellent condition. The spine is in good condition. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120504 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| BROTHERS GRIMM | ||
| £ |
TITLE: AUTHOR: DATE: c EDITION: SIZE: Measures inches tall by inches wide pages. CONDITION: PUBLISHER: ILLUSTRATIONS: SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| £ |
TITLE: AUTHOR: DATE: c EDITION: 1 SIZE: Measures inches tall by inches wide pages. CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Slight foxing to title page. PUBLISHER: ILLUSTRATIONS: SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book The spine is in good condition and the pages are gilt ended. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| WILFRED T. GREENFELL | ||
| £10 |
TITLE: DOWN TO THE SEA AUTHOR: Wilfred T.Greenfell DATE: 1910 EDITION: 1st SIZE: 9 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 226 pages CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent inscription inside of front cover presenting the book to Mr Buttress in 1910 PUBLISHER: Andrew Melrose London ILLUSTRATIONS: Numerous prints of real photographs throughout the book SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book provides a window on artic travel in the early 1900's. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK07120501 |
|
| HALF HOUR SERIES | ||
| £10 |
TITLE: HALF HOURS IN THE DEEP The Nature & Wealth of the Sea AUTHOR: Half Hour Library of Travel Nature & Science DATE: c1908 EDITION: 1st SIZE: .Measures 6 1/4 inches tall by 5 inches wide CONDITION: Good to Very Good. 370 pages. Inscription dated 1908 inside cover gifting book to Mr. Buttress PUBLISHER: James Nisbet & Co. London ILLUSTRATIONS: Over 80 assorted illustrations all appear to be engravings SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This is a fantastic book and one of a series of at least 16 in the Half Hour Series. It is deals with the wealth of marine life and the sea in general. A great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK07120502 |
|
| BACK TO BOOK PAGE | ||
| £10 |
TITLE: EYE OF THE STORM AUTHOR: Jack Higgins DATE: 1992 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Hardback measures 8 inches tall by 5 inches wide 276 pages. CONDITION: Excllent. Dust Jacket Excellent PUBLISHER: B C A ILLUSTRATIONS: .Dust Jacket by Ned Hoste SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: It is a great book to have on display or to read. The book is in excellent condition. The story follows the exploits of Sean Dillon (the terrorist) and the British & French secret services. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120511 |
|
| E.C.R. LORAC | ||
| BACK TO BOOK PAGE | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: MURDER IN THE MILL RACE AUTHOR: E.C.R. Lorac. DATE: 1955 EDITION: 3rd SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 190 pages CONDITION: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket PUBLISHER: Collins Crime Club ILLUSTRATIONS: Only front Title page. SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: Lorac is considered one of the greatest crime writers. This book is a great little book to add to your Crime Collection. The price reflects the condition of this book and the fact there is no dust jacket. There is no foxing and the boards are solid. The spine is slightly faded otherwise this is a great addition. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK08120503 |
|
| POETRY BOOKS | ||
| MATTHEW ARNOLD | ||
| £20 |
TITLE: POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD AUTHOR: Matthew Arnold (Selected & Edited by B.L.K. Henderson D.Lit. DATE: c1900 EDITION: Not known SIZE: Measures 6 inches tall by 4 1/2 inches wide 254 pages. CONDITION: Good to Very Good PUBLISHER: E.P. Dutton & Company New York & J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd London ILLUSTRATIONS: Excellent wood cut engraving inside cover. SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. The engraving is excellent and shows a profile of Arnold. Other wood cut engravings of title pages appear throughout the book. Ideal as a gift or for the collector. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120521 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| KEATS | ||
| £20 |
TITLE: ENDYMION AUTHOR: Keats DATE: c1900 EDITION: Not known SIZE: Measures 5 1/2 inches tall by 4 inches wide. 256 pages CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent PUBLISHER: Collins Clear Type Press ILLUSTRATIONS: Full colour plates within the book and black and white plates SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. The front back and spine are sued leather covered with gilt lettering. The coloured illustrations are prints the black & white illustrations are wood cut block engravings. The sued leather jacket adds to the delight of this book REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120520 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| LONGFELLOW | ||
| £10 |
TITLE: THE POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW AUTHOR: Longfellow DATE: c1920's EDITION: 1st SIZE: CONDITION: Good PUBLISHER: Frederick Warne & Co. Bedford Street, Strand London ILLUSTRATIONS: None SURFACE POSTAGE: UK 1st class £2. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £5 OTHER INFO: This is a delightful book of works by Longfellow. It includes 'The Songs Of Hiawatha', 'Evangeline', 'The Village Blacksmith' and 'Poems On Slavery'. Slight foxing to pages. Cover and spine hand painted. A great addition to any collection on poetry. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK10070501 |
|
| DE LA MARE | ||
| £60 |
TITLE: DOWN ADOWN DERRY AUTHOR: Walter De La Mare DATE: c1922 EDITION: 1st Edition SIZE: Folio CONDITION: Very Good PUBLISHER: Constable & Co. Ltd. London ILLUSTRATIONS: By Dorothy P Lathrop. Colour plates and sketches SURFACE POSTAGE: UK 1st class £3. 2nd Class £2 AIRMAIL: £6 OTHER INFO: Very Good condition A book of Fairy Poems by Walter De La Mare. The front cover has title and illustration gilded into the board. No dust cover. Spine in good condition with gilded title. Slight foxing on front and rear end papers. Illustrations appear to be woodcut. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK27090505 |
|
| STITCH | ||
| £10 |
TITLE: CATCHING THE GLEAM AUTHOR: Wilhelmina Stitch DATE: c1932 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Quarto CONDITION: Excellent PUBLISHER: Methuen & Co. Ltd London ILLUSTRATIONS: None SURFACE POSTAGE: UK 1st class £2. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £2.50 OTHER INFO: Excellent condition a collection of delightful poems REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK06030502 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| NATURAL HISTORY | ||
| £10 |
TITLE: ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY AUTHOR: Rev J G Wood DATE: 1898 EDITION: 2nd SIZE: Measures inches tall by inches wide pages. CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Slight foxing to title page. PUBLISHER: George Routledge & Sons London ILLUSTRATIONS: William Harvey Wood engravings SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book a beautiful book with great engravings of animals birds and sea life. The cover is in good condition however the book needs to be rebound. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120505 |
|
| BEVERLEY NICHOLS | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: FOR ADULTS ONLY AUTHOR: Beverley Nichols DATE: c1934 EDITION: 4th SIZE: Measures 7 1/4 inches tall by 5 inches wide 256 pages. CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition PUBLISHER: Florin Books ILLUSTRATIONS: By Joyce Dennys SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book is a delight to read and very comical. The spine is in good condition hard back cloth on board. The dust jacket is in very good condition. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK18120501 |
|
| £5 |
TITLE: DOWN THE GARDEN PATH AUTHOR: Beverley Nichols DATE: c1935 EDITION: 19th SIZE: Measures 8 inches tall by 5 3/4 inches wide 290 pages. CONDITION: Good to Very Good. PUBLISHER: Florin Books ILLUSTRATIONS: By Rex Whistler SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book is a delight to read. The spine is in good condition hard back cloth on board. There is no dust jacket. It is a great little book of very good reading quality and ideal to have on display. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120502 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| A. A. MILNE | ||
| £3 |
TITLE: FOUR PLAYS AUTHOR: A. A. Milne a Phoenix Library book DATE: c1941 EDITION: t SIZE: Measures 4 1/2 inches wide by 7 inches tall. 265 Pages CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent book Dust jacket fair to good PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus London ILLUSTRATIONS: None SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This is a great little book to have on display or to read. 265 Pages Very Good to Excellent book Dust jacket fair to good. Spine has gold leaf lettering on dark blue cloth covered boards. The book was produced for the Phoenix Library club. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120507 |
|
| KIRK MUNROE | ||
| £20 |
TITLE: LONGFEATHER THE PEACEMAKER or The Belt Of Seven Totems AUTHOR: Kirk Munroe DATE: c1901 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Measures 7 1/2 inches tall by 5 inches wide 326 pages. CONDITION: Good to Very Good. Slight foxing to title page. PUBLISHER: George Newnes Ltd. London ILLUSTRATIONS: 4 printed illustrations by Emlen McConnell SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: This book explores the relationship between the 'White Man' and the Native American Indians at the time of the Pilgrim Fathers. The cover is very decorative an ideal for display. The spine is in good condition and the pages are gilt ended. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK07120503 |
|
| MICHAEL SADLEIR | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: FORLORN SUNSET AUTHOR: Michael sadleir DATE: 1947 EDITION: Constable & Co. London SIZE: Measures 5 inches wide by 7 1/4 inches tall 501 pages CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent. Dust Jacket in Very good condition PUBLISHER: Constable ILLUSTRATIONS: Dust Jacket by John Piper SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. In very good to excellent condition. Cloth bound Boards with gold leaf inlay to spine and monogrammed front board. The book details life in the mid 1800's in the city of London and the London Underworld of that time and the evils that abound REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120502 |
|
| BACK TO BOOK PAGE | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: SPENSER'S FAERIE QUEENE BOOK 1 AUTHOR: Edmond Spenser Edited by George Armstrong Wauchope. DATE: 1917 EDITION: 13th SIZE: measures 5 3/4 inches tall by 4 inches wide 295 pages CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent PUBLISHER: Macmillan & Co. ILLUSTRATIONS: Print of Edmond Spenser on inside cover sheet SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120522 |
|
| ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY IN THE CEVENNES AUTHOR: Robert Louis Stevenson DATE: c1920 EDITION: Reprint SIZE: Measures 4 1/4 inches wide by 6 1/4 inches tall. 195 Pages CONDITION: Very Good PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus London ILLUSTRATIONS: Front piece by Walter Crane SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: A great little book to have on display or to read. A very readable copy. Spine slightly faded. Blue cloth on board with inscribed title on front board and spine. Wood engraving frontispiece by Walter Crane REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120505 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| THACKERAY | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS His Fortunes & Misfortunes. His Friends & His Greatest Enemy AUTHOR: Thackeray DATE: c1900 EDITION: Reprint SIZE: Measures 5 inches wide by 7 1/4 inches tall. 1004 Pages CONDITION: Very Good to Excellent PUBLISHER: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press London ILLUSTRATIONS: 182 illustrations Prints and Engravings SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS (1850) is the most autobiographical of Thackeray's novels and illustrated by the author. It is a great book to have on display or to read and this is a very readable copy. The front board is covered in green cloth with Arts and Crafts design and gold leaf lettering. The spine is in good condition and provides the full title in gold leaf lettering. The replicated illustrations are engraved with a printed picture of Thackeray next to the title page. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK30120503 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| JAMES THURBER | ||
| £5 |
TITLE: THURBER COUNTRY AUTHOR: James Thurber DATE: 1953 EDITION: 1st & First Printing SIZE: .5 3/4 inches wide by 8 1/2 inches tall CONDITION: Good to Very Good PUBLISHER: Simon & Schuster New York ILLUSTRATIONS: Various printed sketches SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: Social commentary and humour. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK29120501 |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
| TIM WILLOCKS | ||
| £15 |
TITLE: BLOOD STAINED KINGS AUTHOR: Tim Willocks DATE: 1995 EDITION: 1st SIZE: Hardback. Measures 9 1/2 inches tall by 6 1/2 inches wide 311 pages. CONDITION: Excellent. Dust jacket excellent PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape London ILLUSTRATIONS: Dust jacket designed by Tracey Winwood SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: It is a great book to have on display or to read. A 1st edition Great Cover. ISBN 0-224-04160-06 REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK |
|
| £ |
TITLE: AUTHOR: DATE: EDITION: t SIZE: Measures inches wide by inches tall. Pages CONDITION: PUBLISHER: ILLUSTRATIONS: . SURFACE POSTAGE: UK £2.50. 2nd Class £1.50 AIRMAIL: £4 OTHER INFO: It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK |
Sorry No Picture Please E-Mail Browse-a-While.Com For A Picture |
|
To make a purchase just click on the e-mail address opposite and send me the details of the item you wish to buy. Please remember to quote the reference number. |
||
|
Please see details about payment terms and shipping details on my |